2018 RRMG Winners Announced!

Congratulations to the following teachers who have been selected to receive the 2017-18 Recreational Reading Mini-Grant!

Niemes Elementary School: Tricia Hora
Willow Elementary School: Kristin Oropeza
Monterey Highlands Elementary School: Khanh Nguyen
Gallatin Elementary School: Darlene Gomez-Correa
Lewis Elementary : Natalie Bertinelli
Cherrylee Elementary School: Lucia Manuel
Rivera Elementary Schodol: Don Gaitan
Kornblum School: Manita Mathis
112th Street Elementary School: Criss Moreno
15th Street Elementary School: Cindy Paieda
15th Street Elementary School: Shannon Bradford
15th Street Elementary School: Kimberly Rutter
Ambassador School of Global Education: Eva Eng
Bellingham Elementary School: Nancy Claustro
Castelar Elementary School: Bik Luu
Dr. Sammy Lee Medical Science Magnet : Regina Ramos
Figueroa Elementary Schoool: Abigail Wilson
Figueroa Elementary Schoool: Dave Barrera
Florence Griffith Joyner Elementary: Jakeisha Gibson
George DeLa Torre Magnet: Lorraine Miguel
Gratts Elementary School: Lorrie Rosales
Gratts Elementary School: Guadalupe Arredondo
John B. Monlux Elementary School: Janet Patton
John B. Monlux Elementary School: Kathy McClosky
Leland Street Elementary School: Antonio Lopez
Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School: Dennnis O'Connell
Meyler Street Elementary School: Tracey Neri
Miles Ave. Elementary School: Jon Dowty
Montara Ave. Elementary School: Aurelia Huerta
Queen Anne Place Elementary School: Miyoung Kim
Richland Ave. Elementary School: Matthew Gaydos
Rockdale VAPA Magnet Elementary School: Pamela Chirichigo
Rosa Parks Learning Center: Michelle Kim
Serrania Elementary School: Ingrid Vassallo
Stanley Mosk Elementary School: Samantha Smith
Sunrise Elementary Schoool: Beatriz Sanchez
Sylmar Leadership Academy: Jennifer Zelaya
Toluca Lake Elementary School: Dennis Hagen-Smith
Vena Ave. Elementary School: Evelyn Sanchez
Yorkdale Elementary School: Lee McMillan
Jefferson Elementary School: Ann Chaffey
Villaorta Elementary School: Vannessa Fowler
Roynon Elementary: Cherry Agapito
Alameda Elementary: Jasmin Salazar
View Park Preparatory : Lauren Bargmann
Braddock Drive Elementary and Gifted Magnet: Gabriella Padilla
Braddock Drive Elementary and Gifted Magnet: Tiffany Benitez
Endeavor College Prep Charter: Treasa Bowe
George De La Torre Jr. Steam Academy and Magnet Center: Khadijah Hicks
Rockdale Visual annd Performing Arts Magnet: Elson Wong
Stanley Mosk Elementary School: Laila Kiamanesh
Stanley Mosk Elementary School: Kelly Baker
Multicultural Learning Center: Shirley Aragon
Bradoaks Elementary: Kimberly Gero
Monroe Elementary: Gladys Inda
La Primaria Elementary School: Leticia Hernandez

*Due to the high number of qualified and deserving applicants we were forced to make very difficult decisions when selecting the recipients of this initiative. To those who did not receive this grant, we applaud you for your efforts and are appreciative of the hard work that you put into securing resources for your students.